Nominations

We proudly nominate work for national awards. Here we list past nominations of our artists. Click on the links to go directly to the piece. For older pieces, links will open the PDF in which they appear.

Winners

2022

Best of the Net

Nonfiction
Kimberly Rooney | 高小荣 for  “Names | 姓名

Best Small Fictions


Xueyi Zhou for “Faith
Akhim Alexis for “On the Transit of our Great-Grandmother

Nominations

2022

Best of the Net


Poetry
Gretchen Rockwell for “Ode to Wikipedia
Erin Little for “Lagunitas
Kiyoko Reidy for “my little brother tells me he’s a drug addict
Yashodhara Trivedi for “Empire of Hunger
Matthew Sumpter for “12:25 AM
Rebecca Poynor for “Reactivity

Fiction
Cathy Ulrich for “The Empty Above
Avra Margariti for “Bodies of Water

Nonfiction
Kimberly Rooney | 高小荣 for  “Names | 姓名
Brittany White for “Baldwin, Boğaz, ve Ben

Pushcart Prize


Poetry
Ahmed Qaid for “The Photograph
Zackary Medlin for “Landscape with Mother and Police
Matthew Sumpter for “12:25 AM

Prose
Star Su for “Color Study
Tara Zambrano for “Potholes in the Sky
Lucy Zhang for “Qualia

Best Small Fictions


Xueyi Zhou for “Faith
Akhim Alexis for “On the Transit of our Great-Grandmother
Tara Zambrano for “Potholes in the Sky
Lucy Zhang for “Qualia
Mileva Anastasiadou for “Everybody Knows

Best Microfiction


Lucy Zhang for “Qualia
Steven Lang for “The Icehouse
Mileva Anastasiadou for “Everybody Knows

2021

 

Best of the Net


Poetry
Gretchen Rockwell for “Ode to Wikipedia” 
Erin Little for “Lagunitas” 
Kiyoko Reidy for “my little brother tells me he’s a drug addict” 
Yashodhara Trivedi for “Empire of Hunger” 
Matthew Sumpter for “12:25 AM” 
Rebecca Poynor for “Reactivity” 

Fiction
Cathy Ulrich for “The Empty Above” 
Avra Margariti for “Bodies of Water” 

Nonfiction
Kimberly Rooney |高小荣 for “Names | 姓名” 
Brittany White for “Baldwin, Boğaz, ve Ben” 

Art
William Crawford for “Traffic Lights as Urban Sculpture” 
Carrie Albert for “Inside a Purple Bouquet” 
Michael Hower for “Green Line” 

2020

 

Best of the Net

Poetry
Carl Boon for “Rivermonsters” (Summer 2019)
Kevin Burris for “At the Optical Shop” (Winter 2020)
Katherine Hoerth for “Resurrection, Easter Morning” (Spring 2020)
Zebulon Huset for “In the dim garage I drunkenly pry again about the motivation behind his swastika tattoos” (Spring 2020)
Laura Johnson for “in the garden” (Summer 2019)

Fiction
Angelica Esquivel for “Apá” (Summer 2020)
Laura Perkins for “Howl” (Spring 2020)

Nonfiction
Alexander Luft for “Terra Nulliparous” (Spring 2020)
Jamie Tews for “To Build a Floor” (Summer 2020)

Pushcart Prize

Poetry
Kevin Burris for “At the Optical Shop” (Winter 2020
Katherine Hoerth for “Resurrection, Easter Morning” (Spring 2020)
Zebulon Huset for “In the dim garage I drunkenly pry again about the motivation behind his swastika tattoos” (Spring 2020

Prose
Avra Margariti for “Bodies of Water” (Autumn 2020)”
Laura Perkins for “Howl” (Spring 2020
Ankur Razdan for “Joseph Salame’s Long, Big, Thin Sideways Glass of Water” (Autumn 2020)